Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1082,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138283

Date:Friday 22 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator: 57 OTU RAF
Registration: L1082
MSN: 296
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Bagillt, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed in a mid-air collision with R7018.
Both aircraft crashed and were written off.

Pilot:
P/O (J/5480) Rogers Dennis CROZIER RCAF -killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 November 1939 L1082 609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland min
4 May 1940 L1082 609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland. sub
Heavy landing
24 August 1940 L1082 609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF 0 nr Tapnell Farm, Isle of Wight sub