Accident Cosmos Bidulum SE-YPB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138319

Date:Thursday 18 June 1998
Time:c. 15:15 LT
Type:Cosmos Bidulum
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-YPB
MSN: B686/089-047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1km SO Orsa/Tallhed airport -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orsa/Tallhed ESNR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Withess saw the UL spiral to the ground. No technical errors could be found on the aircraft. The pilod did not have a valid license and suffered from a hart disease that propably contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/c1999_07.pdf (crash investigation in swedish)