Accident Bell P-400 Airacobra BX195,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138375

Date:Monday 2 November 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-400 Airacobra
Owner/operator:93rd FSqn /81st FGp USAAF
Registration: BX195
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hills near Settle, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Goxhill /AAF Sta.345 North Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The P-400 was on a cross-country navex from Goxhill in Lincolnshire. It was approaching the small town of Settle in North Yorkshire when the engine was heard to misfire and smoke began to stream from the engine.
The pilot turned the plane towards open country and then baled out. By this time, unfortunately, he was too low for his parachute to deploy fully and he was killed instantly on impact with the ground.

2nd Lt Cecil Iden Rhodes, O-726682, USAAF, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://laituk.org/P-39%20BX195%20article.htm
https://www.usarmyregistry.org/registry/plaque.aspx?honoreeID=415016