Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub EC-JEC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138379

Date:Sunday 28 August 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: EC-JEC
MSN: 18-5353
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:nr Sabadell -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Sabadell (LELL)
Destination airport:Sabadell (LELL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-18 operated on a banner towing flight when the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to return to Sabadell, but could not make it. The airplane flipped upside down during a forced landing in a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-030/2011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20111231162928/http://www.fomento.gob.es:80/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2011/030_2011.htm