Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC BN205,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138386

Date:Sunday 4 October 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:539 Sqn RAF
Registration: BN205
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Victoria Park, Burscough, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot had performed an unauthorised low level aerobatic display over Burscough and was departing when witnesses saw the Hurricane losing height.
The plane struck a high corrugated iron screen surrounding the football ground and crashed in a field nearby, bursting into flames.
The pilot was thrown clear of the wreck, but had been killed in the impact.

Sgt Robert (Roy) Short Timewell RAFVR, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://laituk.org/Hurricane%20BN205%20article.htm
RAF Casualties-1942.