This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 31 March 1945 |
Time: | daytime |
Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force (RAF) |
Registration: | NG345 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Nenndorf, 1 NM from (20 km SSW Hamburg) -
Germany
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Leeming |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down during raid on Hamburg by a Messerschmitt Me 262 jet fighter.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer R R Jones RCAF [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Reginald Leslie Bailey RAFVR 1897210 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Richard Herbert Fisher RCAF J/40786 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant J A J C Rancourt RCAF [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Edwin Milton Hooker RCAF R/187913 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Warrant Officer Class I Joseph Henri Roger Robert Ledoux RCAF R/56113 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Joseph Lucien Almasse Campeau RCAF R/54631 [Killed]
Sources:
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft NA100 - NZ999, published 1992
- Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database