Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P3381,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138397

Date:Thursday 8 August 1940
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:145 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3381
MSN: SO-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, South West of the Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Westhampnett, Goodwood, Chichester, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Westhampnett, Goodwood, Chichester, West Sussex
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 P3381, (SO-E) 145 Squadron, RAF Westhampnett, Goodwood, Chichester, West Sussex; Destroyed at 09:15 Local time on 8.8.40 in combat operations over the English Channel, south west of the Isle of Wight. Shot down by Bf.109 while on Convoy Escort Patrol. Pilot, Sgt E.D. Baker was believed to have been shot down by Feldwebel Müller of I Gruppe of JG27

Pilot - Sgt Eric Debnam Baker (Service Number 7400570 aged 28 - posted as missing, believed killed in action.

It was 145 Squadron from Westhampnett in the Tangmere Sector that suffered the worst casualties for the day, five pilots were killed and their aircraft destroyed.

Sources:

1. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1083208/baker,-eric-debnam/
2. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502723
3. https://suitcasesvulturesandspies.com/raf-westhampnett-memorial-page.php
4. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html
5. https://www.aviationartprints.com/aircrew_data.php?AircrewID=5844
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/15244871/eric-debnam-baker
7. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/so-it-began-their-finest-hour.31735/page-4#post-393629
8. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/BakerED.htm
9. https://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0023.html
10. http://www.mark-baker.org/p/when-i-was-learning-to-fly-after-ten.html