Incident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior C-GDTS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138399

Date:Monday 5 September 2011
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:Excel Flight Training Inc.
Registration: C-GDTS
MSN: 28-7615159
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:30 km’s West of Claresholm, Porcupine Hills, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lethbridge Airport - CYQL
Destination airport:Lethbridge Airport - CYQL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At approximately 4:15 pm on September 5th, a single engine Piper Warrior plane crashed in an area approximately 30 km’s West of Claresholm in an area known as the Porcupine Hills.

The pilot and the two passengers are currently enroute to hospital. One of the passengers is being transported by STARS. The plane is from Lethbridge. The names of those involved are being withheld upon further investigation but will be released at a later time.

The cause of the crash is still under investigation by RCMP with assistance from Transportation Safety Board.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.prairiepost.com/component/content/article/3259-plane-crash-near-claresholm.html]
http://lethbridgeherald.com/front-page-news/three-injured-in-plane-crash-9711.html
http://www.avcanada.ca/forums2/viewtopic.php?f=118&t=76307