Incident Lockheed F-5E Lightning 43-28616,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138413

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-5E Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 43-28616
MSN: 422-3631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:F8 Barkarby -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landed in Sweden with one engine out. Was only aircraft of its type to land in Sweden during the war.
Later written off in landing accident during test/evaluation flight (28 Jun 1945). Scrapped in 1945.

Sources:

JF Baugher
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1945 43-28616 Flygvapnet/ex USAAF 0 Västeras/Hasslö Fld (ESOW) (Västmanlands) w/o
Gear-up landing