Incident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 44-40103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138427

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1944
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-40103
MSN: 4039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malmö-Bulltofta Airport -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:North Pickenham Sta 143
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landed in Sweden after raid on Pölitz oil industry.
That day, 17 USAAF Bombers arrived at Bulltofta within 65 minutes.
Damaged by flak over the target, Politz, & then attacked by fighters. The aircraft left formation at 09:15 & diverted to Malmo. 1 gunner was wounded & hospitalized. The crew was interned until Nov 1944, then returned to England. The aircraft was scrapped in Oct 1944 due to extensive damage

Sources:

Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening: Flyget pa Bulltofta (2004)
JF Baugher

Making for Sweden - Widfeldt & Wegmann (1998)
Losses of the 8th & 9th Air Forces, Vol 3, Stan D. Bishop & John A. Hey.