ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138429
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 20 June 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Consolidated B-24J Liberator |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
Registration: | 44-40106 |
MSN: | 4042 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Malmö-Bulltofta Airport -
Sweden
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ..., UK |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Landed and interned in Sweden after raid on Pölitz oil industry. Repaired.
That day, 17 USAAF Bombers arrived at Bulltofta within 65 minutes.
Sources:
Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening: Flyget pa Bulltofta (2004)
JF Baugher