Incident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-100190,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138435

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1944
Time:10:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-100190
MSN: 3339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Halmstad (ESMT) (Halland) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:..., UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landed in Sweden after raid on Pölitz oil industry. Repaired. Returned to England.

Sources:

JF Baugher
- Sven-Erik Jönsson: Flyghistoria i Halmstad (1986)
- Wikander, Lars et al: Flygdramatik i Halland under andra världskriget (1995)