Accident Cessna 182S Skylane G-BXZM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138459

Date:Thursday 24 February 2011
Time:12:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S Skylane
Owner/operator:AB Intergro Aviation
Registration: G-BXZM
MSN: 18280310
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:White Waltham Airfield, near Maidenhead, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24-02-2011 when wrecked in a landing accident at White Waltham Airfield, near Maidenhead, Berkshire. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After touchdown the aircraft became airborne again and then bounced a number of times. A heavy touchdown on the nose landing gear following one of the bounces caused the nose wheel to detach. The propeller subsequently struck the ground and the nose landing gear leg progressively dug into the soil, causing the aircraft to pitch over onto its back. The pilot and three passengers suffered minor injuries.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nosewheel, propeller, left wing spar, right wingtip, tail
and fuselage" damaged. Aircraft later declared to be an insurance write off. Registration G-BXZM cancelled by the CAA as "Permanently withdrawn from use" on 02-06-2011

G-BXZM was the registration of the Cessna 182 that presenters James May and Richard Hammond flew in during a race with the other presenter, Jeremy Clarkson, who was driving a Bugatti Veyron. (This race was featured in Series 7, episode 5, first broadcast 11-12-2005). They raced from Alba in Italy to Tower 42 in London (the former Nat West Tower). Jeremy considered the pair Captain 'Captain Slow' and 'Hammond Hand Luggage'. Richard considered the 182 to actually cost £182, with Clarkson calling it a 'flying washing machine'. Hammond and May rode scooters to the local airport, and planned to fly directly to London, but had to fly via the French Riviera since the aircraft was not equipped to fly over mountains above 10,000 feet—in this case, the Swiss Alps. While catching up to Clarkson, May had to land in Lille, as he was not licensed to fly at night. From Lille, May & Hammond took the Eurostar to London, and then a bus for the final leg of the journey.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/02/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f53e40f0b613420004ed/Cessna_182S_Skylane__G-BXZM_09-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BXZM
3. http://topgear.wikia.com/wiki/Cessna_182S_G-BXZM
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000519041.html
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/48841822@N04/5500331577
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Top_Gear_Races#s7e5