Incident Piel CP-301A Emeraude OE-AML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138461

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piel CP-301A Emeraude
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-AML
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Melk, Lower Austria -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOAG
Destination airport:ED..
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field near Melk, Lower Austria due to a blizzard. The main landing gear of the aircraft collapsed. The pilot, who was sole onboard, escaped uninjured.

Sources:

MOT-I-06 archive