Accident Boeing-Stearman N2S-5 Kaydet (E75) Cadet OE-AWW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138486

Date:Saturday 10 September 2011
Time:16:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman N2S-5 Kaydet (E75) Cadet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-AWW
MSN: 75-5386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Backnang-Heiningen Airfield (EDSH) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Backnang-Heiningen (EDSH)
Destination airport:Backnang-Heiningen (EDSH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing N2S-5 crashed shortly after takeoff in a field. The pilot survived and was slightly injured.
The biplane was later rebuilt and is still in flying condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU CX014-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht__11__CX014__Stearman__Backnang-Heiningen,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_11_CX014_Stearman_Backnang-Heiningen.pdf

https://www.stuttgarter-zeitung.de/inhalt.backnang-pilot-ueberlebt-flugzeugabsturz-leichtverletzt.d6a19d17-f099-4cd3-bf9a-05ad3d7eece3.html

Media: