Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138543

Date:Tuesday 31 October 1944
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ164
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Harplinge, 11 km north-west Halmstad, Halland -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ164: "We took off from RAF Thorney Island at 07:00 hrs on 31/01/1944.
We landed at RAF Swanton Morley to refuel, taking off on our mission which was to bomb the Gestapo Headquarters at Aarhus, Denmark at 09:30 hrs. 31/10/1944
"We had released our bombs and as we passed over the target at 100 feet the bombs which had been released by a preceding aircraft exploded. Our aircraft was damaged and we were forced to feather the starboard propeller. We therefore followed briefing instructions and orders from the formation leaser and flew to Sweden.
"We emergency belly landing in a field near the village of Harplinge, near Halmstadt, Sweden and burned the aircraft. A policeman held us until the Army authorities arrived. We were then taken to Halmstadt and billeted at the Grand Hotel under armed guard. An interrogation was attempted but was not pressed.
"On 02/11/1944 we were taken to Faulin via Gothenburg. At Gothenburg we escaped from our escort with the idea of reaching the British Consul. We had been given to understand at the Squadron that if we could reach the British Consul in a neutral country we would be repatriated immediately.
"W/Cdr Thomas"I ran from the brightly lighted railway station at Gothenburg into a dark square. Running across the square I jumped over a low chain. In mid air I realised that I had jumped out over a canal but it was too late to do anything about it. I fell 15 feet into the water and was pulled out and recaptured by the escort, police and civilians.
"F/Lt Humphrey-Baker"I had been running just behind W/Cdr Thomas and when he disappeared I realised his mistake and turned to one side just in time. I continued on and reached the British Consul, who immediately turned me over to the police, where I rejoined W/Cdr Thomas. We were then taken to Falun together.
"On 03/11/44 we were billeted at the Solliden Pensionat Hotel and we were kept there until 14/11/44.
During that time W/Cdr Thomas ferried a PRU Mosquito from Malmo to Linkaping at the request of the Air Attache. On 14/11/44 we went to Stockholm to be repatriated. On 23/11/44 we were sent to the UK by air."
Crew:
W/Cdr (43115) William Lewis THOMAS DSO DFC (pilot) RAF- Ok
F/Lt (124.720) Peter Rodney HUMPHREY-BAKER DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aarhus_Air_Raid
3.Wikander, Lars et al: Flygdramatik i Halland under andra världskriget 4.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3869-Mosquito-in-Sweden