Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Lance N1714H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13856

Date:Sunday 19 October 1980
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance
Owner/operator:Roberts Flying
Registration: N1714H
MSN: 32R-7780178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Weeki Wachee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Weeki Wachee, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed gr dwn near road.Aprx 9hrs flight time since renting aircraft 10/18.450lbs marijuana onboard.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA81FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB