Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-18A N150CW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138563

Date:Friday 5 August 2011
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N150CW
MSN: 18-4329
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ida Road, Sherman, Grayson County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherman, TX (KSWI)
Destination airport:Sherman, TX (KSWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot did not visually check the fuel level prior to departure, but his fuel gauges indicated the left tank was 3/4-full and the right fuel tank was 1/4-full. He departed with the fuel selector on the left tank and flew for an hour before he picked up a friend and continued with the flight. The pilot and his passenger flew to another airport and landed. They then taxied back to the runway and departed. During takeoff, the pilot made a left hand turn and the engine began to sputter and then stopped producing power. The pilot was unable to return to the airport, and made a forced landing to a field. Examination of the airplane revealed the left fuel tank was empty and the right tank had only residual fuel inside.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA548
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=150CW

Location