Incident Piper J3C-65 Cub N41116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138584

Date:Saturday 17 September 2011
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41116
MSN: 7764
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Thruway Driving Range, 10678 Bennett Road East, Dunkirk, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Syracuse Suburban Airport - K6NK
Destination airport:Mayville Dart Airort - KD79
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper J3C-65 ran out of gas and the pilot made an emergency landing near Thruway Driving Range, 10678 Bennett Road East, Dunkirk, NY, and came to rest in a drainage ditch.
The pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.post-journal.com/page/content.detail/id/591093/No-Injuries-When-Small-Plane-Crashes-In-Dunkirk.html?nav=5192
https://www.wgrz.com/article/news/article/135175/37/Small-Plane-Runs-Out-of-Gas-Lands-in-Ditch-
http://buffalonews.com/city/police-courts/police-blotter/article561176.ece