Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III D-HONY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138589

Date:Sunday 18 September 2011
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Rotorflug GmbH
Registration: D-HONY
MSN: 2433
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Puerto de Santa Maria -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Jerez de la Frontera-La Parra Airport - LEJR
Destination airport:La Axarquia - Leoni Benabu Airport - LEAX
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bell 206B JetRanger III crashed in a street in El Puerto de Santa Maria after failure to maintain altitude.
The three occupants received light to moderate injuries.

Causes
The accident was most likely the result of a loss of control caused by the appearance of the loss of tail-rotor effectiveness phenomenon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-032/2011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.diariosur.es/20110918/local/andalucia/helicoptero-estrella-pleno-centro-201109181918.html
http://www.lavozdigital.es/cadiz/20110919/cadiz/sacamos-ocupantes-mucho-miedo-20110919.html

https://www.mitma.gob.es/recursos_mfom/2011_032_a_eng.pdf