Loss of control Accident Aero Adventure Zephyr II N3577F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138599

Date:Sunday 18 September 2011
Time:17:21
Type:Aero Adventure Zephyr II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3577F
MSN: Z21991F
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sylacauga Municipal Airport (Merkel Field) - KSCD, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sylacauga, AL (SCD)
Destination airport:Sylacauga, AL (SCD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During climb after takeoff, the experimental light sport airplane made an extreme right bank and descended nose-down into a grassy area adjacent to the runway. Although the pilot had recently modified the elevator trim, the in-flight upset was not a pitch upset, and examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The pilot's most recent Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) third-class medical certificate was issued about 8 years prior to the accident. A few months before the accident, the pilot had applied for another FAA third-class medical certificate; however, it was deferred by the FAA due to the pilot’s history of coronary artery disease, hypertension, lymphoma, and diabetes. The pilot's autopsy subsequently revealed that he suffered a fatal heart attack during the attempted takeoff.
Probable Cause: The pilot's incapacitation due to a heart attack during takeoff, which led to an in-flight loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA496
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location