Accident Aeros 582 C-IEMC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138608

Date:Sunday 18 September 2011
Time:13:54
Type:Aeros 582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IEMC
MSN: 2005cc-082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:A pond near Carroll's Corner, 20 kilometres northeast of Enfield, NS -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carroll's Corner,N.S.
Destination airport:Carroll's Corner,N.S.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Witnesses say a local resident took off from a nearby field and crashed into a pond along Antrim Road near Carroll's Corner, about 20 kilometres northeast of Enfield, NS. Two neighbours were on the scene very quickly and were able to remove the pilot from the partiially submerged aircraft. Unfortunately, Officials confirmed the pilot later died on the way to hospital from his injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://thechronicleherald.ca/print/Front/9022049.html]
http://www.globalmaritimes.com/pilot+dies+following+ultralight+plane+crash+near+halifax+airport/6442484346/story.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20110925021301/http://thechronicleherald.ca:80/Metro/1264016.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20111225020537/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/nova-scotia/story/2011/09/18/ns-small-plane-crash.html
CADORS # 2011A0869