Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX858,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138631

Date:Saturday 5 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HX858
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX858: Took off for 02:30 hrs for night intruder mission. 05/08/1944
Took off to carry out night intruder attacks on rail junctions, bridges, pontoons, barges, trucks, sidings, trains and marshalling yards. Mosquito HX858 failed to return to base from the mission. Missing.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.419296) Albert Edwin CRELLIN (pilot) RAAF - Killed
F/Sgt (Aus.426905) Thomas Allan ORR (nav.) RAAF - Killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml

3.ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF