Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138635

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HR185
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oosterbeek, 7km west of Arnhem, the province Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR185: Took off at 23:40 hrs for night intruder mission over Dutch and Germany. 03/04/1944
Was part of a Squadron force of fifteen aircraft detailed to carry out night intruder operations against communications in Holland and north west Germany.
Mosquito HR185 failed to return. Missing. Lost to German Flak. 04/04/1944
Crew:
W/O (658315) John Inglis McCRONE (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (1339750) Thomas George PHIPPEN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml

3.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf