Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca N32418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13864

Date:Friday 17 August 1979
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Ross B. Wangsgard
Registration: N32418
MSN: 34-7570020
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wendover, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wendover, Utah
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, Utah
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) August 17, 1979 when crashed during initial climb out from Wendover Utah: no ground reference points in direction of take off, aircraft flying on a dark night, and had only 5 hours instrument flying time. Pilot's blood alcohol level was 0.056%. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - SPATIAL DISORIENTATION
FACTOR(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS, CONDITIONS - ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGMENT"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN79FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN79FA056 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=34457&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=32418