Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX964,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138649

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HX964
MSN: SB-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito HX964/Y: Took off at 19:00 hrs for intruder mission over airfield Leeuwardenu. 21/01/1944
Eight aircraft from the Squadron took part in the mission and Mosquito HX964 crashed at 22:00 hrs on returning to base.
Stalled on approach after cockpit lighting failed RAF Hunsdon. 21/01/1944
Crew:
P/O (Aus.420308) Albert Edwin VERREN (pilot) RAAF - seriously injured
P/O (Aus.420359) Ernest William ROGERS (nav) RAAF - seriously injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF
3.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf
4.http://www.wartime-airfields.com/raf-hunsdon-air-ground-crew-stories2.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 April 1945 TA372 464 Sqn RAAF 0 30 miles north-east of Bremen. w/o