Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX851,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138650

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: HX851
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn High Ercall, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF High Ercall
Narrative:
Mosquito HX851: Took off for training flight. 27/09/1944 The engine caught fire in flight. The plane belly-landed at RAF High Ercall.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt