Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR10 (S-55) XP327,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138656

Date:Saturday 25 September 1965
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR10 (S-55)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XP327
MSN: WA/347
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kampung Seroban, Sarawak, Borneo -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuching, Sarawak (KCH/WBGG)
Destination airport:Kuching, Sarawak (KCH/WBGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On September 25 1965 XP327 was searching for Army Air Corps Westland Scout XR599, which had been missing since the evening of September 20th. The fore and aft jack servo of the Whirlwind's main rotor became disconnected in flight owing to an error in maintenance; the Whirlwind went out of control, and dived into the jungle at Kampung Seroban, approximately 28 nautical miles southeast of Kuching, Sarawak, breaking up as it passed through the tree tops.
A Senior NCO of 225 Squadron was subsequently court-martialled for the maintenance error. The NCO, was however, later acquitted of all charges on appeal. According to contemporary newspapers reports, the crash took place at 4:20pm, and the Whirlwind was carrying three extra crew on board as "lookouts"

Sources:

1. https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-421652.html
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5375-Flt-Lt-Canham-and-SAC-Galbraith.
ABC (Madrid) 28 September 1965, p63