Accident RLV-1 N49S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138679

Date:Thursday 22 September 2011
Time:08:30
Type:RLV-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49S
MSN: 2
Total airframe hrs:817 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angel Lake Road, about five miles south of Wells, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wells, NV (LWL)
Destination airport:Wells, NV (LWL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that his passenger wanted to take pictures of a mountain range about 5 miles from the departure airport. As the airplane neared the mountain range, which consisted of rolling tree-covered hills, the pilot turned into a valley. Proceeding up the valley, he realized that the airplane did not have sufficient altitude to outclimb the rising terrain and that turning around was not an option due to the higher terrain on both sides of the valley. The airplane subsequently impacted a 15-foot high tree, entered an uncontrolled descent, and impacted terrain, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented had he gained altitude prior to entering the area of rising terrain. He reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain clearance from terrain while maneuvering. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s inadequate in-flight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA461
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://elkodaily.com/news/local/article_c3b28054-e664-11e0-8201-001cc4c03286.html
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/media/M_0923_N.txt_
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N49S
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110922X82413&key=1_

Location