Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT154,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138681

Date:Saturday 3 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NT154
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT154: Took off at 23:05 hrs for night intruder mission to the Laon /Athies airfield area. 02/06/1944
Was one of six aircraft from the Squadron detailed to carry out night intruder raids in Northern France. Mosquito MT154 failed to return to base. 03/06/1944
Crew:
F/O (J/16196) Robert Alexander FAULAFER (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (134.651) Richard William WILKINS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf
3.ORB 464 Sqn RAAF