Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS896,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138682

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NS896
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Gravesend, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Gravesend
Narrative:
Four aircraft from the Squadron took off from RAF Gravesend, Kent on the night of 24/25th April 1944 detailed to carry out night intruder missions. From a bombing point of view the mission was not successful as airfields were not identified and bombs were brought back. The aircrafts scrossed the coast at 3000 feet in a dive and stayed at 2/3000 feet, bombing from 2000 to 1500 feet.
Mosquito NS896/D: Took off at 21:25 hrs. for night intruder mission. 24/04/1944
He was damaged by flak during the flight and crash landed on return to base at 01:00 hrs. 25/04/1944. Unfortunately the aircraft overshot the perimeter track and ran into tents pitched in the vicinity. One airman was killed and F/O Monoghan and F/O Dean injured. Two aircraft parked there were also damaged. The crew of Mosquito NS896 were uninjured.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.413358) Ernest Henry DUNKLEY (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (52719) Horace Percival WOODWARD (nav.) RAF - Ok

LAC (1149356) James Leith MATTHEWS (mech. 6464 S.E.) RAFVR - killed or died from injuries sustained when Mosquito NS896 overshot its landing at RAF Gravesend and crashed into his tent.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqdn RAF