Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N78564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138713

Date:Friday 23 September 2011
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78564
MSN: 12-3939
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3797 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Beluga Lake across the Cook Inlet, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beluga, AK
Destination airport:Beluga, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot elected to take off uphill from a remote site due to a light wind coming down the slope. He said that during the takeoff roll, the airplane hit a bump and became airborne prematurely. The airplane was unable to outclimb the rising terrain and vegetation. After the main landing gear encountered high vegetation, the airplane slowed, impacted terrain, and nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings. There were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to take off uphill into rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location