Incident Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) G-AVUA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138721

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1990
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AVUA
MSN: F172-0464
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Compton Abbas, Ashmore, near Shaftesbury, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton Abbas, Dorset (EGHA)
Destination airport:Compton Abbas, Dorset (EGHA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (Damaged beyond repair) when overturned in high winds whilst parked at Compton Abbas, Dorset 27-02-1990. Registration G-AVUA cancelled by the CAA on 11-04-1990 as "permanently withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2, CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AVUA
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=451&count=50]