Incident Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) G-AWGE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138726

Date:Monday 10 April 1972
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Randolph Alan Gray (owner)
Registration: G-AWGE
MSN: F172-0510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toussus-le-Noble Airport, Toussus-le-Noble, Yvelines 78 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna F.172H G-AWGE Written off (damaged beyond repair) after it crashed 10/4/1972 at Toussus-le-Noble Airport, Toussus-le-Noble, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France (TNF/LFPN) no further details, but no reported injuries or casualties. C of A expired 08/11/1973. Registration G-AWGE belatedly cancelled by the CAA 11/7/1984 (over twelve years later!) as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWGE.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1308472/
3. Yorkshire Air News August 1972: http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1972%2008.PDF