Incident Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) G-AWLD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138727

Date:Tuesday 3 December 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Sir Philip Grant-Suttie
Registration: G-AWLD
MSN: F172-0517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile east of Tomintoul, Moray, Banffshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Inverness Dalcross Airport (INV/EGPE)
Destination airport:Edinburgh Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed one mile east of Tomintoul, Moray, Banffshire, Scotland en route Inverness to Edinburgh on 3 December 1974. Damaged beyond repair in a forced landing. The registered owner was Sir (George) Philip Grant-Suttie, 8th Baronet of Balgone in the County of Haddington (1938–1997). The same owner had recently lost another Cessna F172 - G-AXBU on 13 October 1974 (which see)

Registration G-AWLD cancelled as "destroyed" 14 February 1975.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AWLD-2.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1370333/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=501&count=50]