Incident Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) G-AXFK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138732

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1976
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Skyphotos Ltd
Registration: G-AXFK
MSN: F172-0613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Egypt Farm, Rushlake Green, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, Lancing, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims): first registered (C of R 10892/1) on 16/5/69 to Northair Aviation Ltd., Leeds-Bradford Airport, Yeadon, West Yorkshire. Registration cancelled 6/6/70. Re-registered (C of R 10892/2) on 24.6.70 to Skyphotos Ltd., Ashford, Kent

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/02/1976 in a forced landing at Egypt Farm, Rushlake Green, East Sussex, whilst engaged on an aerial photographic survey. Registration G-AXFK cancelled as "destroyed" 19/03/1976.

Sources:

1. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20606.0
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXFK.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf
4. http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/AG00079
5. http://s617306976.websitehome.co.uk/AYASMagazines/1972%2009.pdf