Accident Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) G-AYXX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138735

Date:Friday 31 December 1982
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Robinaire Ltd
Registration: G-AYXX
MSN: F172-0656
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lydd Airport, Lydd, Romney Marsh, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lydd Airport, Kent (LYX/EGMD)
Destination airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) whilst parked at Lydd Airport, Lydd, Romney Marsh, Kent. When the pilot turned the master switch, and selected "flaps down", smoke began billowing from behind the left hand side of the instrument panel. The pilot vacated the aircraft and went off to fetch a fire extinguisher.

Airport and local authority fire services were called, but, by the time they arrived, the cockpit was filled with smoke, and substantial heat and smoke damage had been caused to the instrument panel, radio, and windscreens. All of this was sufficient to render the aircraft as a write off (beyond economic repair). At no point, however, were any flames seen.

The subsequent examination of the damaged air frame determined that the cause of the fire was an electrical fire in the cockpit instrument wiring behind the instrument panel.

Registration G-AYXX formally cancelled by the CAA as "withdrawn from use" 18.5.1983

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AYXX-2.pdf
2. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/cessna-172-g-ayxx-31-december-1982