Hard landing Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims) G-BAEY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138742

Date:Tuesday 18 April 2006
Time:10:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Skytrax Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BAEY
MSN: F172-0915
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peterborough (Conington) Airport, Holme, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peterborough Conington Airport (EGSF)
Destination airport:Peterborough Conington Airport (EGSF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 18-04-2006 when made a heavy landing at Peterborough (Conington) Airport, Holme, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. No injuries reported to the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that shortly before touchdown, the aircraft pitched up unexpectedly. He responded by pushing forward on the control yoke. The aircraft landed on its nose wheel, causing the nose landing gear to collapse, buckling of the fuselage skin and cockpit floor, and damage to the propeller. There was no evidence of a pre-existing mechanical defect that would have resulted in the unexpected manoeuvre or of any weather conditions that might have affected the flight adversely"

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to propeller tips and nosewheel, buckling of fuselage skin and cockpit floor". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service by 25-07-2009 (see link #4)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/04/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb80ed915d1371000079/Reims_Cessna_F172M_Skyhawk__G-BAEY_01-07.pdf
2. FAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BAEY
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=901&count=50]
4. Cessna 172 G-BAEY on 25-07-2009: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6820447
5. Cessna 172 G-BAEY on 21-06-2012: https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=1169211_