Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims) G-BAOS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138743

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2006
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Wingtask 1995 Ltd
Registration: G-BAOS
MSN: 172-0946
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seething Airfield, Loddon, 10 miles SSE of Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawarden, Cheshire (EGNR)
Destination airport:Seething, Norfolk (EGSJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 30-05-2006 when crashed and overturned in a forced landing, after the engine failed (due to carburettor icing) during a "go around" from a missed approach at Seething Airfield, near Loddon, 10 miles South-South-East of Norwich, Norfolk. Both the two person on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The approach was made with 20 degrees flap set, and the carburettor heat was selected to HOT. On final approach, the pilot selected 30 degrees of flap, but realised that he was rather high. He continued the approach for a while and then carried out a go-around from about 200 feet agl. He applied full power and selected carburettor heat COLD.

During the go-around, realising that he had probably had a tailwind on the approach, he decided to position to a right base for Runway 06. As the aircraft climbed he noticed a reduction in power; he lowered the nose to maintain airspeed and selected carburettor heat HOT. He also selected flap from 20 degrees to 10 degrees, although he later commented that it may in fact have gone to 0 degrees.

The engine was still producing some power so, hoping it would recover, he decided not to commit to a forced landing ahead, but instead to turn left hand downwind, where there were still several options for a forced landing, should it become necessary.

The power continued to reduce and the pilot realised now that he would probably have to land. He had already identified a field and continued towards it but as he got close was made aware, by his passenger, of some power lines ahead. He continued turning, away from the power lines, closed the throttle and landed ahead in the field.

The field had a standing crop in it which was damp following recent rain. As the aircraft touched down on the main wheels it decelerated very rapidly and pitched forwards, coming to rest inverted. The pilot and his passenger were disorientated after the aircraft came to rest, and had suffered a number of minor injuries in the accident, but they were able to vacate the aircraft using the side doors."

The aircraft suffered substantial damage, but was repaired and continued in service. Registration G-BAOS finally cancelled as "Permanently withdrawn from use" on 09-11-2010 (four years after the above accident). However just over two years later, on 23-11-2012, the registration G-BAOS was restored to a new owner in Oakham, Rutland. Sold on twice since then, and still currently registered in August 2016

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/05/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423020140f0b61346000bcf/Cessna_F172M__G-BAOS.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BBGX
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=901&count=50]
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1143984/
5. https://www.flugzeugbilder.de/v3/search.php?srch=G-BAOS&stype=reg&srng=2_
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/twaircraftphotos/28076510823
7. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/2000-2009_33.html
8. https://mi6-hq.com/news/index.php?itemid=4092