Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk (Reims) G-BSHR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138750

Date:Saturday 3 November 2001
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Deep Cleavage Ltd
Registration: G-BSHR
MSN: F172-1616
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norton Farm, Thorverton, near Exeter, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGTE)
Destination airport:Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGTE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-BFGE: first registered in the UK on 14/11/1977. Marks changed to G-BHSR on 23/10/1984. Destroyed in forced landing on approach to Exeter Airport, Devon on 3/11/2001. Engine failed due to fuel contamination, aircraft attempted emergency landing, but the nose wheel "dug in" and aircraft overturned. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After a thorough check of the aircraft, which included taking fuel samples from the drain points to check for contamination and water, the pilot was cleared for takeoff. During the initial climb out he was cleared by ATC to operate to the west of the airfield at altitudes up to 2,500 feet. The pilot levelled the aircraft at 2,000 feet to maintain separation from the cloud base.

Shortly after changing the fuel tank selector from BOTH to LEFT, the engine started to run roughly. The pilot immediately re-selected BOTH fuel tanks and called ATC requesting a rejoin at the departure airfield. Whilst positioning the aircraft for the approach, at approximately 1,800 feet and 80 Knots IAS, the engine suffered a total loss of power.

The pilot attempted three unsuccessful airborne engine restarts with LEFT, RIGHT and BOTH fuel tank selections. By this time the propeller had come to a complete stop. The pilot selected a field and transmitted a Mayday call to Exeter Radar and prepared the aircraft for an emergency landing which included selecting full flap.

After touchdown in the field, the pilot tried to keep the nose wheel from digging into the very soft ground by maintaining back pressure on the control column but the aircraft became airborne again and struck a hedge and some trees. The pilot evacuated the aircraft with minor injuries.

The pilot assessed the cause of the accident as fuel contamination because he had been carrying out regular carburettor ice checks and had not noticed any icing symptom"

Aircraft written off (damaged beyond repair): registration G-BSHR cancelled as "Permanently withdrawn from use" on 21/2/2002

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2001/11/2
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f9a940f0b613420006cf/dft_avsafety_pdf_507893.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BSHR
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=1601&count=50]
4. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BFGE.pdf