Incident Cessna FA150L Aerobat (Reims) G-AYOV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138758

Date:Sunday 11 February 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA150L Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Shropshire Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-AYOV
MSN: FA150-0104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Honiley (former RAF base) near Wroxall, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sleap, Shropshire
Destination airport:Coventry/Baginton (CVT/EGBE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was flown by a flying instructor in icing conditions In and out of cloud at low level when the windscreen iced up to the extent that forward visibility was severely limited. The pilot managed to land at disused Honiley Aerodrome within Birmingham Controlled Airspace. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair during the landing.

Registration G-AYOV cancelled on 5/6/79 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AYOV.pdf