Accident Robinson R44 Astro N8324F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138778

Date:Friday 23 September 2011
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8324F
MSN: 0202
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:549 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caledonia Township, Lower Peninsula, 85 miles north of Bay City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond, MI
Destination airport:Alpena, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument-rated pilot and passenger departed on a cross-country trip; there was no record of the pilot obtaining a weather briefing or filing a flight plan. A witness observed and heard the helicopter flying in and out of low clouds and rain near the tops of trees. Shortly thereafter, he heard noises similar to gunfire, consistent with the helicopter impacting trees. The first identifiable tree strikes were about 500 feet from the main wreckage. Data recovered from a portable global positioning system unit did not show the accident flight; however, the data showed a similar route of flight on multiple previous occasions. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions; the damage was consistent with controlled flight into trees and the ground. Toxicological testing of the pilot revealed the use of multiple drugs that cause sedation, as well as the stimulant cocaine. The multiple sedating medications each have a high likelihood of impairment and their use posed a significant hazard to flight safety.
Probable Cause: The non-instrument-rated pilot's decision to continue visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in controlled flight into trees and the ground. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment from multiple drugs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA666
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location