Incident Canadian Car & Foundry T-6 Harvard IV ( Kate) N2047,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138803

Date:Monday 26 September 2011
Time:8:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Car & Foundry T-6 Harvard IV ( Kate)
Owner/operator:American Airpower Heritage Museum
Registration: N2047
MSN: CCF4-83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Thatcher, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City International Airport - KIFP
Destination airport:Midland Airpark - KMDD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Bill Fier from Texas made a crash landing in a cotton field between Eighth Street and Highway 70 east of First Avenue in Thatcher, AZ. Monday after the engine of his Canadian Car & Foundry T-6 Harvard IV (B5N2 Kate conv.) started smoking.

William Fier of Austin, Texas, walked away from the incident without injury.

The single-engine plane, a reproduction of a Japanese Nakajima B5N2 Kate Type 97 torpedo bomber, suffered minimal damage.

The plane is owned by American Airpower Heritage Museum in Midland, Texas.

Fier told police he was flying home from Bullhead City, Ariz. He performed in a Salinas, Calif., air show Sunday.

Sources:

http://www.eacourier.com/articles/2011/09/26/news/breaking_news/doc4e80bdeddeb6e741894032.txt
http://www.TucsonNewsNow.com/story/15555013/texas-man-crash-lands-wwii-replica-plane-in-thatcher-cotton-field

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/7/9/4/1732497.jpg (photo)
ex.RCAF/20292.