Incident Cessna F150L (Reims) G-AYYE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138808

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Staverton Flying School Ltd
Registration: G-AYYE
MSN: F150-0715
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Staverton, near Cheltenham, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Staverton, Gloucestershire (EGBJ)
Destination airport:Staverton, Gloucestershire (EGBJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when crashed due to engine failure on approach Staverton, near Cheltenham, Gloucestershire (EGBJ). Both person on board (pupil pilot and instructor) survived.

Registration G-AYYE cancelled by the CAA 1/9/1978 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AYYE.pdf
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=700&count=50]
3. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf