Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS893,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138818

Date:Monday 12 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NS893
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Tangmere, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, Sussex
Narrative:
Mosquito NS893: Took off at 01:20 hrs to bomb convoys, roads & rail junctions, bridges & trains, in support of Army landings in Normandy, France. 12/06/1944
Thirteen aircraft from the Squadron were detailed for the mission. Mosquito NS893 (swung and crashed ) crash landed on return at RAF Tangmere. There were no fatalities but both crew were injured and taken to St. Richards Hospital, Chichester, UK. 12/06/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (120.601) Stephen Thomas SHARPE (pilot) RAF - injured
F/O (144.678) Arthur MERCER (nav) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
h
2.http://www.awm.gov.au/catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf
3.ORB 464 Sqn RAAF