Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS937,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138830

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NS937
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Caen, Calvados. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS937: Took off at 00:00 hrs for night intruder mission. 04/07/1944.
Was one of 14 aircraft from the Squadron detailed to carry out night intruder operations in Northern France, attacking rail & road bridges and troop locations. Hit by flak over Caen and abandoned near Caen. The crew of Mossis NS937 baled out. Both made safe landings in our lines and were picked up by ground troops.05/07/1944
Crew:
F/O (Aus.413358) Ernest Henry DUNKLEY DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
- (fractured an ankle and remained in France for a few days.)
F/O (52719) Horace Percival WOODWARD DFC (nav.) RAF - Ok
- (uninjured and returned to base the next day.)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf
3.http://web.archive.org/web/20080823144755/
4.http://www.ww2roll.gov.au/script/veteran.asp?ServiceID=R

https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/37024/supplement/1898