Accident North American P-51D Mustang KH764,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138838

Date:Sunday 15 April 1945
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: KH764
MSN: 44-11592
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Enschede, Münster -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airborne at 0900 hours to escort Lancasters bombing Swinemunde, when within four minutes of rendezvous, the Squadron was recalled owing to the weather.

J21079 Flt Lt J.N.G Dick, in Mustang IV KH764 was heard from when the Squadron turned back for home, but nothing was heard of him after. He was last heard from in the Enschede-Munster area of Germany, and is presumed to have crashed, and be KIA

Sources:

http://www.rquirk.com/442f541.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html