Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS527,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138850

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: RS527
MSN: SB-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek /Brussels (Belg.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RS527/C: Took off at 21:47 hrs for a Night intruder mission to Sternberg and Bremen. 23/04/1945
Was part of a Squadron force of 12 aircraft detailed to carry out night intruder operations in the Sternberg area including bombing Bremen on MRCP and bombing and strafing railway junctions, trains, engines, sidings, and villages. Mosquito RS527 failed to return from the mission. 24/04/1945
Crew:
F/O (J/36574) Peter Joseph BAKER (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/46470) Conrad Albert LEE (nav) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf
2.ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF
4. AM Form 78 for RS527
5. AM Form 78 for NS943

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 1944 HP935 464 Sqn RAAF 2 Saint-Riquier-ès-Plains, Seine-Maritime. w/o

Images:

AM Form 78s for NS943 and RS527. NS943 was reported never missing, RS527 was.