Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138852

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: TA372
MSN: SB-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 miles north-east of Bremen. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TA372/Y: Took off at 22:10 hrs for night intruder mission. 23/04/1945
Was as part of a force of 12 aircraft detailed to carry out night intruder operations in the Sternberg area including bombing Bremen under MRCP and bomb and strafe railway junctions, trains, engines, sidings, villages. The pilot of Mosquito TA372 which did not return to base, was heard to say ‘baling out’.
The ORB records that on 26/4 “we were pleasantly astonished and relieved to see W/O Rutter return to us after his time spent in occupied Germany, evading capture and returning through our lines. He confirmed that Flt Sgt Taylor had baled out although he lost track of him immediately after.” Rutter reported that “ after delivering an attack on a train, accurate 88mm ack-ack fire struck the aircraft rendering the elevators, rudder, trim controls and ASI useless. He called up to say that he and his nav were baling out. Rutter saw Taylor’s chute open but saw nothing further of him. Returned to unit on 26/4 after taking evasive action following chute descent about 30 miles NE of Bremen.” 24/04/1945
Crew:
W/O (Aus.427949) Douglas Ross RUTTER (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.429676) Aubrey Arthur TAYLOR (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf

2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 January 1944 HX964 464 Sqn RAAF 0 near RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England w/o