Accident E.K.W. C-3603 C-478,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138884

Date:Thursday 26 August 1943
Time:14:10 LT
Type:E.K.W. C-3603
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-478
MSN: 758
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Greifensee, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
Collided with a frozen lake. The aircraft exploded into many parts. Both occupants were killed and the aircraft sank.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm